At Kreber, the protection of your personal data is part of our common values. This privacy policy is intended to inform you about the personal data we collect from you, the purpose for which we collect this data, and for how long we retain this data.

Contact details:

  • www.kreber.nl;
  • Koningin Wilhelminahaven 25 ZZ;
  • 3434 KG Vlaardingen, the Netherlands;
  • +31(0)10 2480222

Personal data we process:

Kreber processes your personal data when you make use of our services. And/or because you have provided it to us yourself. An overview of the (personal) data we collect from you can be found below:

  • First name and surname
  • Company name
  • Address details (company data only)
  • Telephone number
  • E-mail address

Kreber does not collect special and/or sensitive personal data. We therefore ask you not to provide this information to us.

The purpose and basis upon which we process personal data.

Kreber processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To call or email you if to do so is necessary for us to provide our services.
  • When we are legally obliged to retain your data according to current legislation.
  • When you have actively given us permission to retain (personal) data.

Automated decision making:

Kreber does not use automated processing to make decisions about matters that (significantly) affect people. These decisions are defined as those taken by a computer program or system, without human (for example, a Kreber employee) intervention.

How long we retain your personal data:

We do not retain your (personal) data for longer than necessary to carry out the purpose for which your data was collected. Your data will not be kept for longer than 2 years unless an agreement is reached with you. We use shortened retention periods for any personal data relating to applications. This data will be deleted after 2 months unless you state or confirm that we may keep it for up to 2 years.

Sharing personal data with third parties:

Kreber B.V. will not sell your information to third parties, and will only pass it on if this is necessary to conclude our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a processor agreement with any companies that process your data at our request; this is to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data is adhered to. Kreber B.V. remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or comparable techniques we use:

kreber.nl only makes use of technical, functional and analytic cookies that do not infringe on your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the correct technical operation of the website and to improve your ease of use. They ensure the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimise our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser to no longer store cookies. In addition, you can also delete all the information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

Right to view, adapt and remove data:

You have the right to view, amend or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of the data or to object to the processing of your personal data by kreber.nl; you also have the right to data portability. This means you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have in your computer file to you or another organisation designated by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to privacy@kreber.nl. To ensure the request for access has been made by you, please send a copy of your ID with the request. Cover your passport photo, Machine Readable Zone (which is the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), Passport Number and Citizen Service Number (Dutch: Burgerservicenummer, BSN) in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will react to your request as quickly as possible and within at least four weeks. Kreber.nl would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure your personal data:

Kreber B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorised access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorised modification. If you have the impression that your data is not secure or you suspect it is being misused, please contact us via privacy@kreber.nl or +31(0)102480222